Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 10, 2020

 

INTRODUCTION

EDCAST INC. (“EdCast,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects the privacy of its Users (“User,” “your,” or “you”). This Website Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use EdCast’s services (the “Services”) through EdCast’s website at www.edcast.com (the “Website”).

EdCast is committed to protecting the privacy of its Users whose information is collected and stored while using EdCast’s Services through our Website.

The capitalized terms have the same meaning as ascribed in our Terms of Service, unless otherwise noted here.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW WE WILL TREAT IT. BY REGISTERING AS A USER, OR ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO ACCEPT ALL THE TERMS CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE WITH THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT REGISTER, ACCESS, OR USE OUR WEBSITE.

WE DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. WE DO NOT GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES EXCEPT TO SUBPROCESSORS TO ASSIST US IN THE PROVISION OF OUR SERVICES TO YOU. 

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE SEND US AN EMAIL AT INFO@EDCAST.COM.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you register, use or access our website, we collect personal information (also referred to as personally identifiable information or “PII”) which may include your full name, work email address, and company information such as company name, location, and number of employees.  The information so collected will be stored on our servers. Users are able to change their personal information via email by contacting us at info@edcast.com.  We collect the following information when you register on our Website:

  1. Account Information. When you register or use our Website, we will collect your personal information. We may also collect information that does not personally identify you such as (i) your geolocation, and (ii) information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and (iii) usage details.
  2. Financial Information. We currently do not collect or store any credit cards or bank information.  We will update this Privacy Policy when we start using and storing such information. We will also inform you by email or a change to this Privacy Policy if we start collecting such information from you.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  1. In email and other electronic messages between you  and our Website;
  2. From forms filled out by you when you register for our Services; and
  3. From records or copies of correspondences (including email addresses) if you contacts us; 

We collect all or some of the following information from you automatically when you navigate through our Website in the following ways:

  1. Usage details; 
  2. IP addresses; 
  3. Information obtained through browser cookies; 
  4. Information obtained through flash cookies; 
  5. Web beacons on our Website; 
  6. Web beacons on emails sent by us; and
  7. Other tracking technologies. 

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information that you provide to:

  1. Provide Users with information, products, or services requested from us;
  2. Notify Users about changes to our Website and any products or services; 
  3. Allow Users to participate in interactive features on our Website; 
  4. Improve the Website; 
  5. Improve our customer service;
  6. Anonymize data and aggregate data for statistics;
  7. Contact Users for other purposes with Users’ consent;
  8. Contact Users about our products and services that may be of interest; and
  9. Send User periodic emails, in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 as detailed in Section 13, via the email address provided by User to (i) send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions; (ii) send additional information related to User’s product and/or service; and (iii) market to our mailing list. 

 

OUR COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones, and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “Cookies.” 

We use Cookies on our Website to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future, and allow trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser Cookies, but it may affect User experience. We honor Do Not Track signals and, if one is in place, we will not track, plant cookies, or use advertising. 

We allow third party behavioral tracking and links to third-party web pages.  Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our Website.  These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback at about these sites.  Please contact us at info@edcast.com.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Our Website receive regular security scans and penetration tests.  Our Website also receive regular malware scans. In addition, our Website uses an SSL certificate as an added security measure. We require username and passwords for our employees who can access the personal information of Users that we store and/or process on our servers. In addition, we actively prevent third parties from getting access to the personal information of Users that we store and/or process on our servers.  We will implement reasonable security measures every time you (a) enter or submit your information, and (b) access our Website 

 

DATA SECURITY MEASURES.

  1. Security Measures.  We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.  Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on our Website. 
  2. Fair Information Practice Principles.  In the event of a personal data breach, we will notify the User within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach via (i) email and/or (ii) on our Website.  We agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. We do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise transfer personal information to others, unless we provide you with advance notice.  This does not include our hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  
  2. We may disclose aggregated, de-personalized information about our Users that does not identify any individual to other parties without restriction, such as for marketing, advertising, or other uses.   
  3. We disclose personal information to our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  4. We disclose personal information to contractors, services providers, and other third parties. 
  5. We require all contractors, service providers, and other third parties to whom we disclose Users’ personal information to be under contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and to use it only for the purposes for which we disclose them.
  6. We will disclose personal information in the event of a merger, sale of business, etc.
  7. We require all other third parties, to whom we disclose Users’ personal information, to be under contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to such third parties. 
  8. We disclose personal information to fulfill the purpose for which the User provided it.
  9. We disclose personal information for any other purpose for which the User provided it.
  10. We will only disclose personal information as described in this Privacy Policy or with the written consent of the User. 

Other Disclosure of Personal Information. 

  1. We will disclose personal information (i) to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, (ii) to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, (iii) if we believe it is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of EdCast, our customers or others, and/or (iv) if it is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of EdCast, our customers, or others, and this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  2. We may choose to work with Google AdWords, Doubleclick, AdRoll, or other advertising networks. Each of these companies has its own privacy policy, which we encourage you to review. For more information about advertising and tracking online, visit the Network Advertising Initiative. This website allows consumers to “opt out” of the behavioral advertising delivered by member companies

Choices Users Have About How EdCast Uses and Discloses Information. 

  1. Tracking Technologies and Advertising. Users can set their browser to refuse some or all the browser cookies, but if the Users disable or refuse cookies, some parts of our Website may not be accessible or function properly. 
  2. Disclosure of Users’ Information for Third-Party Advertising or Targeted Advertising.  Users can opt-out by emailing us their opt-out request at info@edcast.com.  Users receiving promotional email can opt-out by sending a return email requesting to be omitted from future promotional email distributions. This opt-out will not apply to information provided by EdCast for product purchases, warranty registration, or other transactions.    

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

EdCast does not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your “Personal Information” as the term is defined under the California Civil Code Section § 1798.82(h).  Additionally, California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits Users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request for such disclosure, or identification and/or deletion of Personal Information in all our systems that we store on you, please send an email to info@edcast.com or write us at EdCast Inc., 1901 Old Middlefield Way #21, Mountain View, CA 94043.

Note that (i) if we delete your Personal Information as requested, we will no longer be able to provide our services to you and (ii) we may need to keep such Personal Information for a while during the shutting down and billing process. If you would like to discuss our Personal Information storage and processing process with us, please send an email to info@edcast.com or write us at EdCast Inc., 1901 Old Middlefield Way #21, Mountain View, CA 94043.  See Section 11 below for other privacy rights for California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act, which went into effect on January 1, 2020. 

 

COPPA COMPLIANCE (FOR CHILDREN UNDER 13 USERS ONLY)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) is a federal legislation that applies to entities that collect and store “Personal Information,” as the term is defined under COPPA, from children under the age of 13. We are committed to ensure compliance with COPPA. Our Website is not meant for use by children under the age of 13. Our Website do not target children under the age of 13, but we do not age-screen or otherwise prevent the collection, use, and personal disclosure of persons identified as under 13. If you would like to know more about our practices and specifically our practices in relation to COPPA compliance, please email us at info@edcast.com.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 13, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE OUR WEBSITE. WE WILL DE-REGISTER YOU WHEN WE FIND OUT THAT YOU HAVE REGISTERED AND ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13.

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT 

This Section supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy above and applies to all visitors, users, and others to our Website, who reside in the State of California (”consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Section to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Section. We do not sell your Personal Information.  To know more about how your personal information is used, you can email us at info@edcast.com .  

  1. Right to Request Personal Information. Upon request, we will provide you with (i) a list of all Personal Information that we have collected on you, (ii) from whom we obtained such Personal Information, (iii) the reason why we collected such Personal Information, and (iv) with whom (if any) we have shared such Personal Information.

We require such Personal Information to be able to provide to you our Services. 

Unless otherwise specified, we only collect Personal Information from you. We do not use others to provide us with your Personal Information.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information. We only share your Personal Information with service providers, e.g., billing and collection agents, who enable us to provide our Services to you. We do not sell or give your Personal Information to third parties for purposes unrelated to our provision of Services to you.
  2. Right to have Personal Information Deleted. Upon request, we will delete all of your Personal Information that we have collected on you and will direct our Service Providers to also delete all of your Personal Information. But note that if we do delete all of this Personal Information, you will no longer be able to use our Services.
  3. Non-Discrimination Right. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. We will not:
    1. Deny you goods or services.
    2. Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
    3. Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
    4. Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
  4. Financial Incentives. However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.
  5. Contact Information. You may contact us (i) at info@edcast.com, (ii) by phone at our toll-free number 1-844-833-2278 , or (iii) by writing to us at Privacy Officer, at 1901 Old Middlefield Way #21, Mountain View, CA 94043, to (i) make a Personal Information Request, (ii) lodge a complaint about our use or storage of your Personal Information, (iii) ask us to delete such Personal Information, and/or (iv) discuss our Privacy Policy and/or anything that has to do with it. We will respond within forty-five (45) days of receiving such request or query. Additionally, in order for us to respond to your request or query, we will need to collect information from the requesting party to verify their identity.
  6. Under 16. We will not sell your Personal Information if you are under the age of 16 unless we have the consent of your parent or your guardian nor will we sell it if you ask us not to do so. We do not sell any personal information.
  7. Opt Out Right. You may send the request to Opt Out (i) to info@edcast.com, (ii) by phone at our toll-free number 1-844-833-2278, or (iii) by writing to us at Privacy Officer, 1901 Old Middlefield Way #21, Mountain View, CA 94043.
  8. Personal Information that We Store.  For your information, we store/collect the following Personal Information on you including your full name, work email address, company information, geolocation, and information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 

  1. For European Visitors, Consumers, and Customers. 
    • If you are a resident of or a visitor to Europe, you have certain rights with respect to the processing of your Personal Data, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
    • Please note that in some circumstances, we may ask you to provide us with additional information in connection with your request, which may be Personal Data, for example, if we need to verify your identity or the nature of your request.
    • In such situations, however, we will still respond to let you know of our decision. 
    • As used herein, “Personal Data” means any information that identifies you as an individual, such as name, address, email address, IP address, phone number, business address, business title, business email address, company, etc.
  1. U.S. Privacy Shield Certification. We have been granted by the U.S. Department of Commerce the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Certification. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to the transport of Personal Data from the EU and Switzerland to the US for processing. On July 12, 2016, the European Commission deemed the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework adequate to enable data transfers under EU law. On January 12, 2017, the Swiss Government announced the approval of the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as a valid legal mechanism to comply with Swiss requirements when transferring personal data from Switzerland to the United States. As such, we comply with the Privacy Shield Framework and Principles, including the Supplemental Principles (collectively the “Principles”) promulgated by the U.S. Department of Commerce and accepted by the EU and Switzerland (15 U.S.C. § 1512).  If there is a conflict between the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Framework and Principles, the Privacy Shield Framework and Principles will govern. If we are no longer certified under the Privacy Shield Certification program, the transport of Personal Data from the EU or Switzerland will be governed by the EU Standard Contractual Clauses, described in Subsection c below. 

           If you would like to see more information on Privacy Shield please refer to our Privacy Shield Notice.

  1. EU Standard Contractual Clauses.  We will comply with the EU Standard Contractual Clauses with respect to the transfer of Personal Data from the EU to countries other than the US for processing. If there is any conflict between the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy and your rights under the EU Standard Contractual Clauses, the terms and conditions in the EU Standard Contractual Clauses will govern. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “EU Standard Contractual Clauses” mean the standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries (Commission Decision 2010/87/EC).

 

  1. Rights of the Data Subject.  To make any of the following requests, please contact us (i) via email at info@edcast.com, (ii) by phone at our toll-free number 1-844-833-2278, or (iii) by writing to us at Privacy Officer, 1901 Old Middlefield Way #21, Mountain View, CA 94043
    • Access.  You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you. You can also request a copy of the Personal Data.
    • Rectification. If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. You can also correct some of this information directly by logging into your service account. Please contact us as soon as possible upon noticing any such inaccuracy or incompleteness.
    • Objection.  You can contact us to let us know that you object to the collection or use of your Personal Data for certain purposes.
    • Erasure.  You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.
    • Restriction of Processing. You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.
    • Portability. You have the right to ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another entity where technically feasible.
    • Withdrawal of Consent.  If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, it may limit your ability to use some/ all of our Services and you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Services.
    • Right to File Complaint.  You have the right to lodge a complaint about our practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State. Please go to https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection- authorities/index_en.htm to locate your Data Protection Authority.

 

CAN-SPAM ACT OF 2003

The CAN-SPAM Act establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have businesses stop emailing them, and spells out penalties for violations.  Per the CAN-SPAM Act, we will:

  1. not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses; 
  2. identify the email message as an advertisement in some reasonable way; 
  3. include the physical address of EdCast Inc., which is 1901 Old Middlefield Way #21, Mountain View, CA 94043; 
  4. monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  5. honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and
  6. give an “opt-out” or “unsubscribe” option.    

If you wish to opt out of email marketing, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email or contact us at info@edcast.com and we will promptly remove you from all future marketing correspondences.

 

TERRITORIAL RESTRICTION

Our Website is available for use and access worldwide.  Please ensure compliance with all applicable local, state, and country laws prior to using our Website, in addition to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions regarding this Section, please email us at info@edcast.com.

 

MODIFICATIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

EdCast reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. In the event we modify this Privacy Policy, such modifications shall be binding on you only upon your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. We will inform you about the modifications on our Privacy Policy page via email, on our Website by posting a modified version of the Privacy Policy page, or by a comparable means within a reasonable time period.  Your continued use of our Website shall constitute your consent to such changes.

 

LIST OF THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

EdCast uses the following third-party service providers for the provision of services as detailed under the Terms of Service.

Name of Third-Party Service ProviderContact Information
AWS (US) Website: https://aws.amazon.com/premiumsupport/knowledge-center/aws-phone-support/

Address: 410 Terry Avenue North, Seattle, WA 98109-5210

Google CloudWebsite: www.support@google.com 

Telephone: (855) 817-0841

Microsoft Azure2624 NE University Village St, Seattle, WA 98105

 

Additionally, if you have any questions or concerns about our third-party service providers, please email us at info@edcast.com

 

COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT/DMCA NOTICE

If you believe that any content on our Website violates your copyright, and you wish to have the allegedly infringing material removed, the following information in the form of a written notification (pursuant to the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (“DMCA Takedown Notice”)) must be provided to our designated Copyright Agent. 

  • Your physical or electronic signature;
  • Identification of the copyrighted work(s) that you claim to have been infringed;
  • Identification of the material on our Website you claim is infringing and that you request us to remove;
  • Sufficient information to permit us to locate such material;
  • Your address, telephone number, and email address;
  • A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the objectionable material is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or under the law; and
  • A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are either the owner of the copyright that has allegedly been infringed or that you are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

EdCast’s Copyright Agent to receive DMCA Takedown Notices is Copyright Designated Agent, info@edcast.com, at EdCast Inc., Attn: DMCA Notice, 1901 Old Middlefield Way #21, Mountain View, CA 94043. You acknowledge that for us to be authorized to take down any content, your DMCA Takedown Notice must comply with all the requirements of this Section. Please note that, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 512(f), any misrepresentation of material fact (falsities) in a written notification automatically subjects the complaining party to liability for any damages, costs and attorney’s fees incurred by EdCast in connection with the written notification and allegation of copyright infringement. 

 

CONTACT US. 

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

  • Privacy Officer
  • Email: info@edcast.com
  • Address: EdCast Inc., 1901 Old Middlefield Way #21, Mountain View, CA 94043

PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU USE OUR WEBSITE OR REGISTER AS A USER, YOU HAVE AGREED TO AND ACCEPTED THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN OUR TERMS OF SERVICE.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, PLEASE DO NOT REGISTER, ACCESS, OR USE OUR WEBSITE.