EdCast, Incorporated (“EDC”) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of all information that we collect by users of our websites, subscribers to our newsletters and other information services and customers, partners and 3rd party users of our products and services. This Privacy Policy outlines our use and disclosure of the personal information collected by or submitted to EDC on all EDC-owned websites, including: EdCast.com, SalesU.io, GuideMe.io, EdCast.io, [company name].edcast.com, and [company name].edcastcloud.com.

Collection of Information

  • We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, file a support request, download a software product, sign up for a trial, respond to a survey, send us an inquiry, post to our forums, watch a webcast or fill out a form.
  • EDC also collects personal information by telephone, mail and at conventions, seminars, trade shows and exhibitions. The information collected may include your :name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, company name, IP address, username and password or credit card information.
  • For EDC products and services that require payment, such as purchasing a license, subscribing to a product, or registering for a course, EDC collects credit card information, which is used for billing purposes by EDC or EDC’s agent only. It is not otherwise shared with any third parties.
  • User-generated Content, we collect information when you post, like or share comments, photos, reviews, messages, live streams, pathways, or any other type of user generated content to our Services.
  • We will receive Personal Data from your social media or other third-party account provider (such as Facebook, Google, Twitter, or Yahoo) if you log into our Services using your social media account credentials or link your social media or other account to the Services. In those circumstances, we will receive information from the third party, such as your email, username, and profile picture.

Use of personal information

  • The information we collect from you may be used to manage accounts, register visitors in programs, answer questions, personalize user experience, personalize knowledge feed, make user level recommendation & suggestion, improve our website, improve our customer service, and to process transactions.
  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested, to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature, to send email notifications on EDC’s behalf or to comply with court orders and regulations.
  • EDC reserves the right to share personal information consequent to a merger, acquisition, or divestiture of our business.
  • The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. You may also contact us via email, phone or mail at the addresses provided at the end of this document to request that we remove you from our email list.
  • We will use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve EDC’s products, services, and customer communications.
  • We will also use personal information such as your title, department, company, interest areas, and expertise to authenticate and personalize the user experience with content, recommendations, and expertise.
  • We will collect and store details of how you use our Services, including search queries. This information is used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our Services.

Use of non-personal information

  • EDC also collects non-personally-identifying information from website visitors, such as browser type, language preference, referring site, and other information typically made available by browsers and servers. We aggregate this information from our website to help us improve the user experience, determine the most valuable information to our customers, including our products and services. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  • We collect and store details of how you use our Services, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services. Except in limited instances to ensure quality of our services over the Internet, such information will not be associated with your IP address.
  • With your explicit consent, we may collect data about how you use your device and applications in order to help app developers improve their apps.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Protection of personal information

  • We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/ credit information is transmitted in encrypted format and then sent into our payment processing engine only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.
  • After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) may be kept on file solely for the purpose of processing your recurring subscription payments until such a subscription is cancelled.
  • When you use EDC products, services, applications and post on a forum, group, or social networking service (if available), the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information can be available to the public depending on the configuration of the Services. It is important that all users including administrators communicate these capabilities and that users are aware and exercise proper judgment when using these features.
  • All user information and data is securely maintained and controlled on Amazon Web Services facilities.

Use of cookies

  • Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
  • We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  • We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
  • If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting customer service. The cookie settings are at the complete discretion and control of the user, not EdCast.
  • We gather information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this data for support and analytics purposes.
  • In our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the EdCast website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Disclosure to third parties

  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.
  • We may make non-personally-identifiable information available to third parties in aggregate form only for purposes such as providing advertising targeted towards visitors to EDC websites, users of EDC or to show general usage trends.
  • We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Third Party Sites and Services

  • We may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

  • EDC makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and current. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
  • Because our users may use our applications on various devices, we do not delete information automatically based on account inactivity or when you uninstall our application from any of your devices. We provide you with the ability to delete information associated with your account.
  • If you choose to delete your account, we will make our best effort to delete all information associated with your account. Certain information will be retained in backup databases or for analytics purposes.
  • In limited circumstances, we may retain information for a longer period of time as required by law.

Disposal and Destruction of Personal Data

  • EDC Data Retention and Disposal Policy require managerial approval for the disposal, destruction and deletion of any personal data. Our disposal, destruction and redaction procedures prevent the recovery, theft, misuse or unauthorized access of personal data.

Security

  • We implement reasonable administrative, technical, and physical measures to protect the Personal Data provided via the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
  • Your personal information is stored on computer systems which are protected by a combination of firewalls, secure logon processes, encryption and intrusion monitoring technologies.
  • We regularly test our websites/products and infrastructure for vulnerabilities and take action where needed.
  • For detailed security processes you can refer to the EdCast Security Policy.

International Users

  • All the information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • EDC, as a global company, has a number of legal entities in different jurisdictions, which are responsible for the personal information which they collect and which is processed on their behalf by EdCast Inc.
  • EDC abides by the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Cross Border Privacy Rules System. The APEC CBPR system provides a framework for organizations to ensure protection of personal information transferred among participating APEC economies. To learn more about the APEC Certification and Dispute Resolution, please click on the TRUSTe seal.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

  • Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

  • We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.
  • If we have collected the personal information of a child under 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, outside the above circumstances we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

EdCast Commitment to Your Privacy

  • To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to EDC employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Terms of Service.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. This policy was last modified on March 28, 2017.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

EdCast Incorporated
1901 Old Middlefield Way, Suite 21
Mountain View, CA 94043 USA
info@edcast.com
+1.844.8.EDCAST (+1.844.833.2278)